Tuesday, December 23, 2008

4 weeks.

I can't believe my babies are already 4 weeks old. It makes me a little sad. It's going by too fast. It seems like it was just yesterday that I was hugely pregnant and waiting impatiently for my babies to be here. And now they are and the weeks are flying by.

I've got lots of new photos to share:

Aaron and I celebrated our 7th wedding anniversary on the 8th. Last August I lost the diamond to my wedding ring so I haven't been able to wear it. We had a nice dinner at home, and after dinner, Aaron had Kinzie come into the room and give me a little white box with a beautiful ring inside. It is a white gold ring with 10 diamonds. It's beautiful. I had some suspicions that he was getting me a ring, so it wasn't a huge surprise, but it was wonderful. Between that and the personalized baby blankets that he bought me, he's done pretty darn good this year with thoughtful, sentimental gifts!!! Good job, love! :)

Kinzie and Malichi are home for Christmas break. It's so nice having Malichi home during the day; he and Kinzie are entertaining each other, and it's nice for Kinzie to have someone to play with during the day (in between the fighting of course). Yesterday and today were my first days home alone with all 4 kids. Things got a little stressful at times, but overall I think I handled it pretty well!! But we also didn't have to leave the house at all either day. The true test will be when I am home alone with all 4 and we are back to our normal schedules! It still seems so crazy to think I am a mother of 4 now! But I love it.

I can't believe tomorrow is already Christmas Eve! The house is all decorated, the shopping is done, the presents are under the tree. I am all ready for Christmas. I am so looking forward to spending the day with Aaron and the kids tomorrow; baking cookies for Santa, opening gifts with the kids, making a nice dinner together, and listening to Christmas music all day! :)

Christmas day we'll be getting up early I'm sure, to see what Santa has brought! Then we'll be off to Tiffany's wedding. Her and Eric decided last week that they would move the wedding date up to Christmas day, from the original July 4th date, because Eric will be going to Iraq. It will be a small wedding, but wonderful I am sure. They will be having a big reception when he returns from Iraq. I can't believe my little sister will be married in a few days!

Then we'll be back home for the rest of Christmas day for some more family time. We got the best Christmas gifts this year...don't you think?

Well it's time for me to feed 2 little babes. I've been given the ok to feed on demand, and not every 2 hours at night! YAY! Gonna get me some sleep tonight!

Merry Merry Christmas!!!!!!

Tuesday, December 02, 2008

Meet Finley Maxwell and Scout Amelia!

Tuesday, November 25, 2008 we welcomed Finley Maxwell, and Scout Amelia into this world!

Finley was born at 12:44 pm and Scout was born at 1:22 pm.

Finley was our little peanut; 5 lb. 8 oz. and
Scout was a little bigger than her brother; 6 lb. 3 oz.
Both babies were 18 inches.
Both are healthy and precious and wonderful!

I can't believe they are FINALLY here! Things went really well, there were a few minor complications, but I was able to deliver both babies naturally and with no epidural or pain medication!

Here they are in their first hours of life:

Malichi and Kinzie are doing just amazing with them. They were both excited when they came in to meet the babies; eager to hold their new baby brother and sister. They got to open their gifts "from the babies", and they gave the babies the gifts they bought and wrapped for them. It was so sweet. They were so excited to show the babies what they picked out for them all on their own! And they didn't have to fight since they both had one to hold! We were SO impressed with them!

Proud Brother:

Proud Sister:

Our first photo as a family of SIX!!!!

And proud Papa and Mama:

We took our babies home on Thanksgiving Day. Both of our little turkeys are doing wonderful! :)

Finley and Scout are already a week old and our first week with them was absolutely wonderful!!

Friday, November 07, 2008

It's been a long while....

I obviously haven't updated my blog in quite a long time, and posts may continue to be few and far between after these twins are born!!!!! But I promise, I will try to update more often!

life has been just crazy....
lots of morning sickness for the first 17 wks. :(
busy summer. vacation. zoo trips. birthday parties. beach days. fun stuff.
preparing for twins.
finishing our basement.
finding out the twins are BOY and GIRL!
aaron going back to his old job.
rearranging the WHOLE house.
kinzie's "a big 4 year old".
malichi turns 7!
kinzie starting preschool and LOVING it.
malichi starting FIRST grade!!
lots of ultrasounds and Dr. appointments.
school activities.
halloween events.
christmas shopping almost DONE! Yay!

and just lots more preparing for the twins!!!

We have the nursery all painted and set up. I will post pictures soon of that!

We've got all of those "2nds" bought that we'll need.

We've got the names picked out for our sweet babies!

Now we are just awaiting there arrival!

Kinzie decided way back in July that the babies names would be Lisa and Bam Bam. Those names stuck for a couple of weeks and then she changed there names to Lisa and Max, and then she was dead set that is what the names would be. When I would say how about this name or that name, she would get VERY upset and say "NO. Their names are Max and Lisa. DON'T change the names". We'd be out and about and she would talk to random people and say "My mommy is having 2 babies. A boy and a girl. And there names are going to be Lisa and Max!"

So we decided we better decide on their names early so she could get adjusted to the "real" names. Aaron suggested we use Kinzie's names as middle names. I didn't want to go with Lisa because I don't feel like it "flows" with the names we like, but was considering Max if we went with Maxwell. We decided a while ago that we liked Finley for a boy. And then for a girl, we were back and forth between Stella and Scout. I wanted Scout and Aaron wanted Stella. So he'd come home from work and say "how are Finley and Stella today?" and I would reply "oh Finley and Scout are doing good". I really started to get nervous though that we needed to think of a 3rd girl name that we both liked since we couldn't agree!

Well, on my birthday Aaron came home with the most wonderful gift for me. It was a blue baby blanket with the name Finley embroidered on it, and a pink baby blanket with Scout embroidered on it! I cried when I opened the gift! I was so impressed! I asked him if he did like the name Scout and he said yes. He said at first he didn't but then it grew on him! It was such a thoughtful gift, and I was so happy to be able to call our babies by their names!!!!

Soon we will be welcoming Finley Maxwell and Scout Amelia into this world!

I will be 35 weeks along on monday, and once I hit the 36 week mark, I am in the "safe zone" to have the babies!!!! Wooohooo! And if I haven't had the babies by 38 weeks, I will be induced on Dec. 1st! So that's only 1 to 3 weeks from monday!!!

Both babies are growing well and doing well. At my last ultrasound on Oct. 21st, Finley was 4 lbs. and Scout was 3 lbs. 8 oz.!!! I was so surprised they were as big as they are!

I am sooo ready to have these babies. Besides the fact that I can't wait to meet them, I am just feeling miserable. I am measuring 44 weeks! (if this were a singleton pregnancy)! No wonder I feel so damn uncomfortable all the time!
Sleep is NOT coming easy and hasn't been for a while. I get only a few hours a night of sleep. I can't WAIT to sleep on my stomach again!!!!!! My hips aren't handling all of this very well either and I have had some racing heart issues as well that I was in the hospital for a couple of weeks ago. :( BUT I shouldn't complain too much...LUCKILY I have not been put on bedrest yet! That is a definite plus! I just have to keep reminding myself that it is almost over, and the end result is MORE than worth the pain!

Kinzie and Malichi are so excited for me to have the babies. Malichi says he can't wait to teach them how to play Lego Starwars! And Kinzie says she is going to be my helper and change all the diapers, even the poopie ones. We'll see how long that lasts!!!!

Kinzie asks me almost daily, "are the babies going to come out today?" Such a long time for her to wait!!!! She loves talking to them and every morning she says "Good Morning Finley and Scout!" She looks at my belly and asks "mommy, here did your belly button go?"!

Malichi asks me if my belly button will go back together after they open it up to take the babies out! :) I haven't yet gone into any details on how the babies are really born! He isn't ready for that yet.

They are going to be such good siblings to these babies!

Here is what I am looking like these days......

And probably our last photo as a family of 4...

Oh and one last photo to share. Aaron and were Juno and Paulie Bleeker for Halloween this year! How perfect is that!?

Saturday, May 17, 2008

Say What?!

Went to the Dr. on Monday. He decided to do an ultrasound to check if we were accurate on the due date...and to "make sure there is just one in there, or to see if there might be two" as he said!

So I am up on the table and he is doing the ultrasound and he says "so......... have I talked to you about having multiples"?


"Yeah...there are 2 babies in there"!

That's pretty much the last thing I remember from the appt. I left there sweating, and shaking and pretty much freaking out.

It's crazy though because I had been having dreams for a while about having twins. But I just kinda blew them off. And when I was at a garage sale, the person having it had twins and she had 2 nice bouncy seats for really cheap and I felt the need to buy BOTH, but I talked myself out of it thinking "ok really do I NEED 2 bouncy chairs?"

I guesss that Mother's intuition was really trying to tell me something!

I called Aaron after the appt. and told him. I think he thought he was going to come home from work and I would say "Just Kidding"!

But I wasn't...and here is our ultrasound picture to prove it! It's pretty clear that there is 2 in there!

So after the initial shock and being scared, we are excited. Still scared, but very excited as well!

Wednesday, April 09, 2008

Funny Girl....

Last weekend we visited my friend, Kim and her husband, Nick and their baby Georgia. While we were there, we were looking at photo albums. I came to a picture of Kim just a few days before she had Georgia. I showed the picture to Kinzie and said, "look Kinzie, in this picture Kim still had the baby in her tummy". She looked at me in utter confusion, and then said "Did she SWALLOW the baby"? It was too cute!

Friday, March 14, 2008

so proud....

So first, I've got to show ya my new RED wall in my living room! My living room needed a mini makeover. So I painted the big wall behind the couch red, and put some brand new prints up!

I found these great frames on sale for $10.00 each the day after thanksgiving, and I just bought black matting, and framed a couple of my favorite prints.

* * * * *

We had Malichi's conferences last night! They went GREAT! He is doing so well in school! He started the year out at a 3/4 reading level, and he is now at a 12/14! Isn't that amazing! I am so proud of my boy! :) He loves doing math in school, and art. He is doing really well in all the areas....except for a little time management.
He takes after me, and is a perfectionist when it comes to his artwork or projects. He really likes to take him time, and do his best work. But he gets really upset if he messes up a drawing or something. He'll draw a big X on it and start over! His teacher has really been working with him on not being dissapointed in himself if he makes a mistake, and that he can still finish his project, and also to manage his time better so he can finish his projects in the time allowed.

Overall he is doing awesome in school and loving it!

Proud Mama I am.

* * * * *

Kinzie is sick....again. She started throwing up this morning around 10 am. This is the 3rd time in 3 weeks. Seems that about every weekend she is throwing up lately. I am taking her in to the Dr. on Monday to have her checked out. I am just worrying a little because I don't think it is the flu. She is fine, no fever, feels fine, and then all the sudden she is throwing up. She throws up a TON at once, then after that she is fine. No more puking, no fever, no tummy ache. And it has been like that all 3 times! Plus none of us have gotten the stomache flu, and with this being her third time being sick, you'd think at least ONE of us would have gotten it by now.

I am just so sick of cleaning up puke! And I feel so bad for her because she has had to miss so many of her activities lately because of it :(

My poor girl.

Saturday, February 02, 2008

Lil's New Do' !!! :)

I took Kinzie to get her hair cut today! This was pretty much her first real haircut!!! She's gotten ONE trim before this and that is it.

SOOOO we went all out and chopped it! We went to Kids Hair in Chan, which is great! They are so friendly and they really make it fun for the kids. We had been getting her pumped for it the whole last week and have made it a big exciting thing for her, so she didnt get scared about it.
They stylist put her hair into two low piggies and cut the ponies so we could keep her hair! So she has two little ponytails about 6 inches long each. And Kinzie did awesome! She sat so nice and was all polite and thanked the stylist after she was done! I think she really loved showing off her new hair afterwards!

Okay so enough already right?? Are you ready to see the new do'?!

well ok first lets see the before....

I can't believe her hair was even this long!

And the after.....

She looks so grown up with her new hair style, doesn't she!?

And look how darn cute it is from the back....

here are her little piggies they cut first.....

Wednesday, January 30, 2008

I miss this....

I miss the beautiful fall weather.
It is soooooo cold out! Malichi didn't have school today because it is so cold.
I feel cooped up!
My KIDS are going crazy being cooped up.
I can't WAIT for warmer weather again!

Saturday, January 12, 2008

Just like his daddy....

Malichi is just like his Daddy. He loves to figure out how things work. He loves to learn. He is loving math right now. And he is one smart kid. He'll grow up and be just like Aaron; doing algebra for FUN! :)

Steph and Adam got Malichi some new workbooks for Christmas. And even with all of the craziness of Christmas and everyone in the house, he found his own spot to sit down and do some adding and subtracting! :)

We had Christmas with Aaron's side of the family on New Years Eve and New Years Day.
I am just now finally getting all my pictures sorted out from then and thought I'd share a few!

Here's one of little miss princess. This look is so her isn't it!?

So Aaron and I had a shirt made for Adam.... and I JUST love the reaction we got as he opened it! The shirt says "Never trust a fart"..... I don't know that I am at liberty to share the story behind it on my blog...soooooo... use your imagination I guess! :) haha

When Aaron had his wisdom teeth taken out after Christmas, he had to get one of his front bottom teeth pulled as well because of an infection. And he can't get a temporary tooth in there for about 6 weeks...so for the time being he is toothless in that spot! So Christa bought him some chicklets for a temporary fix! :)

We had yet another wonderful Christmas celebration! Here are a few more photos.